Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog cleveland pear logo

Cleveland Pear - 'Pyrus calleryana 'Cleveland Select''

The Cleveland Pear is a deciduous flowering pear without the splitting or breaking problems that plague the Bradford Pear. The Cleveland Pear treats us with a continuous parade of spectacular color throughout the growing season. Starting in the early spring with a mass of delicate snowy white blossoms, the Cleveland Pear then brings us the spring and summer glossy dark green foliage. The fall brings a change from glossy dark green to an attractive vibrant wine red color foliage. It is a pyramidal tree with vertical branching and rapid growth that is both tolerant of dryness and pollution. Its leaves are broader than the Bradford Pear, and the Cleveland Pear is less susceptible to late freezes.
cleveland pear tree

Common Name: Cleveland Pear, Cleveland Callery Pear, Cleveland Select, Stone Hill, Select, Chanticleer
Type: Deciduous Ornamental Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Alternate, simple, broad-ovate to ovate, 1 to 3 inches in length and about 3 inches wide, rarely elliptic-ovate, short acuminate, rounded, broad-cuneate, and leathery. Leaves are lustrous dark green in summer and shades of yellow, red and purple during fall.
Size: 30 to 50 feet in height with a 10 to 20 foot spread.
Hardiness: Zone 5 to 8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: A fine upright- pyramidal form that is much narrower than 'Bradford'.
Rate: Fast.
Flowers: White, 3/8 to 3/4 inches across, borne in 3 inch diameter corymbs before or with the early leaves. Usually in full flower in early to mid-March.
Diseases & Insects: Resistant to fireblight which is so troublesome to the Common Pear, Pyrus communis; basically free of pests.
Landscape Value: Cleveland Pear is beautiful and a solid choice for urban planting. It is tolerant of dryness and pollution and can tolerate almost any soil. While its fruit can cause a moderate mess, its spring flowering and fall color is reason enough to include it in landscape designs.
Soil Preference: Very adaptable to many different soils.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting and prune in winter or early spring as necessary to maintain form and desired shape.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.



Interested in purchasing Cleveland Pear trees?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We do have balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.


globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants